Select Page

Pure Castor oil / 30ml

KShs680

Only 5 left in stock

Castor oil is an age old beauty treatment with multiple wonderful uses. It is in the species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae.

Â

Hydrating * Anti-inflammatory * Anti-aging * Restoring * Prevents hair loss

Â

Many of castor oil’s benefits come down to its chemical composition. It is classified as a type of triglyceride fatty acid, and almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content is a specific and rare compound called ricinoleic acid. Aside from its primary constituent, ricinoleic acid, castor oil also contains certain beneficial salts and esters that function primarily as skin-conditioning agents.Â

Castor oil is a great skin moisturizer, anti-inflammatory blemish treatment, and can delay the signs of aging since it helps increase collagen and elastin production. Castor oil also prevents hair loss and can be used as a hair treatment oil.

Â

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Aroma: Neutral, Nutty

Viscosity: Heavy

Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well

Color: Clear Pale Yellow

Shelf Life: Highly Stable

Â

DIRECTIONS: This botanical oil has plenty of different uses. Add a few drops to blemish-prone skin before bed, add some oil to eyebrows and eyelashes for a strengthening boost. Use on scratches, rashes, and cuts. Use directly on hair as a mask to prevent hair fall and then wash out after a few hours. This oil can be used neat and can be used on the face to prevent premature aging.

Â

Ingredients: Pure Castor Oil, Ricinus communis

Â

NB * Do not consume this oil internally.

Â

Wild Earth Botanics products are natural, non toxic and cruelty-free. They contain no synthetic ingredients. Please keep products out of direct sunlight and store carefully.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    × How can I help you?