Castor oil is an age old beauty treatmentÂ with multiple wonderful uses. It is in the species ofÂ perennialÂ flowering plantÂ in theÂ spurgeÂ family,Â Euphorbiaceae.
Hydrating * Anti-inflammatory * Anti-agingÂ * Restoring * Prevents hair loss
Many of castor oil?s benefits come down to its chemical composition. It is classified as aÂ type ofÂ triglyceride fatty acid, and almostÂ 90 percent of its fatty acid content is a specific and rare compound called ricinoleic acid. Aside from its primary constituent, ricinoleic acid, castor oil also contains certain beneficial salts and esters that function primarily as skin-conditioning agents.Â
Castor oil isÂ a great skinÂ moisturizer, anti-inflammatory blemish treatment, and can delay the signs ofÂ agingÂ since it helpsÂ increaseÂ collagenÂ and elastin production. Castor oil also prevents hair loss and can be used as a hair treatment oil.