The popular and cherished Coconut is known for its great versatility. It is a member of the palm family Arecaceae and the only species of the genus Cocos
Anti bacterial * Anti Ageing * Softening * High Nutritive Value * Nourishing
This luxurious and light textured oil melts into skin. The benefits of coconut oil are numerous; It has great skin softening properties. The antibacterial agents include lauric acid, caprylic acid and cholic acid which all help to fight infection. The oil is also full of nourishing skin loving anti-oxidants. These acids help to keep damaging free radicals at bay preventing premature aging. Also wonderful for hair, it stimulates hair growth and creates a film around the hair shaft, adding moisture to dry and brittle hair
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Aroma: Very Fragrant Coconut Aroma
Viscosity: Solid/Liquid at Room Temperatures
Absorption/Feel: Slightly Oily
Shelf Life: 1-2 years
This is also an edible product and can be drizzled on salads, stir-fry’s and roasts as a healthy alternative to regular cooking oil.
Ingredients: Coconut Oil
NB* We love to blend Coconut oil in our balm and soaps formulas but do not recommend using it on the face neat, as it has a high comedogenic rating which can block pores.
Wild Earth Botanics products are natural, non toxic and cruelty-free. They contain no synthetic ingredients. Please keep products out of direct sunlight and store carefully.
DIRECTIONS : For intensive hair treatments wet hair and massage coconut oil into your hair. Leave for 5 minutes and then lightly shampoo hair to remove excess oil. Repeat weekly.
Pro Tip : Coconut oil dissolves in water so add a capful to your bath and your skin will be silky smooth and nourished. Blend coconut oil with lavender or rose essential oil for aromatic & delightful massage oil.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.